BikilaMedal SHF Abebe Bikila Day International Peace Marathon & Half
C&O Canal Towpath, Washington DC
Saturday, September 8, 2018

  • OFFICIAL Results by Jay Jacob Wind, Safety And Health Foundation
  • Awards
  • If you still want to correct your start time, event distance, or voting state/country, or just send comments, please use this handy survey form
  • After your review, we sent the results of the marathons (6 AM, 7 AM, 8 AM, 9 AM) to Boston Athletic Association by 9:59 AM on by Monday, September 10, 2018, so you can submit your time when you apply
  • These results are now OFFICIAL, sorted by event (FULL, HALF) and start time (6 AM, 7 AM, 8 AM, 9 AM) and sent to Boston Athletic Association
  • Read BAA's Qualifying Procedures
  • Of 106 marathon finishers, 25 qualified for 2019 Boston Marathon
  • We send awards to the top 3 finishers M/F overall in the 7:00 AM, 8:00 AM, and 9:00 AM half marathons; the 7:00 AM and 8:00 AM full marathons; and the top 3 M/F overall and in 10-year age groups in the 9:00 AM full marathon.
  • Awards include your choice of $10 gift cards for Pacers Running Stores in the DC area and Princeton NJ, $10 gift cards for Trader Joe's anywhere, $25-off coupons for Falls Road Running Store in Baltimore, autographed copies of the race director's book "The Man Who Stole The Sun," and SHF seven-color desk lamps in red and blue
  • On race day, we presented cash awards of $250, $150, $100 for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall in the 9:00 AM marathon
  • Official photographs at Lock 7 will be on-line soon at www.chessiephoto.com/bikila
  • Oh, my goodness, what a beautiful day!
  • Pre-race, we commemorated the tragic events of September 11, 2001, with a ceremonial bell ringing 184 times in memory of the 184 victims at the Pentagon, as well as the 2,753 victims in New York City and the 40 victims in Pennsylvania.
  • We also presented a display of the athletic history of two-time Olympic Marathon champion Abebe Bikila, in honor of the 58th anniversary of his first Olympic win on September 10, 1960, in Rome, Italy, and Ethiopian New Year's Day, each year on the 11th of September
  • Seifu Makonnen, race founder and two-time Ethiopian Olympic boxer -- a personal friend of Abebe Bikila -- was official starter. See www.SeifuTibo.org and his Facebook page for his story. Seifu is currently battling diabetic kidney disease and needs a kidney transplant to survive. To assist Seifu with his medical expenses, please contact his daughter Selamawit Seifu (323-239-6075, herbrightfuture@gmail.com)
  • In the interstate / international competition, the top three finishers count for each team in the 9:00 AM full marathon. DC won with a perfect 6 points, fielding places 1, 2, and 3, followed by Virginia with 21 points and Maryland with 38
  • We thank our volunteers:
        • Buy A Brick Foundation | TeamAfrica.com
        • DC Capital Striders | www.dccapitalstriders.com
        • Ethio-American Athletics Association | www.facebook.com/ethamaa
        • Marathon Charity Cooperation | www.ethamaa.org
        • Young African Professionals Network | www.yapdc.org
  • We thank our sponsors:
        • ACE Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Institute | www.ace-pt.com
        • Anna Mwalagho, Mwalagho Productions | www.annamwalagho.com/
        • Boom Nutrition | www.BoomNutrition.com and Carb Boom! energy gel | shop.BoomNutrition.com
        • Dama Market and Restaurant | www.damamarketandrestaurant.com
        • Dama Pastry | www.damapastry.com
        • Dunkin' Donuts | www.DunkinDonuts.com
        • Falls Road Running Store | www.baltimorerunning.com
        • Mark Accounting & Computing Service | www.markcomputing.com/
        • Pacers Running Stores | www.runpacers.com
        • Dr. Charles Simone | www.DrSimone.com and Simone Super Energy mix | www.SimoneSuperEnergy.com
        • Trader Joe's of Arlington | www.TraderJoes.com
        • Tsapatos Belay and Bella Lounge | www.facebook.com/BellaLoungeSkyline
              
    Abebe Bikila Day International Peace Marathon & Half C&O Canal Towpath, Washington DC Saturday, September 8, 2018 Bib Name G Age City ST Net Time Start Event M F Group Rank Award BQ? Citizen Score

    6 AM Full Marathon 1 893 Tim Vafides M 37 Arlington VA 4:39:41 6 AM Full 2 762 Frank Fumich M 50 Arlington VA 4:51:35 6 AM Full 3 834 Len Forkas M 59 Vienna VA 4:51:39 6 AM Full 4 796 Phil Hargis M 47 Falls Church VA 6:04:10 6 AM Full

    7 AM Full Marathon 1 922 Robert Seader M 52 Poulsbo WA 4:49:14 7 AM Full 1 M 1 2 261 Darla Whipple-Frain F 59 Wichita KS 5:35:28 7 AM Full 1 F 1

    8 AM Full Marathon 1 913 Adam Sachs M 22 Ellicott City MD 2:56:32 8 AM Full 1 M 1 M 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 2 968 Matthew Fischer-Daly M 38 Ithaca NY 2:59:33 8 AM Full 2 M 2 M 2 2019 Boston Qualifier 3 898 Andrew Pugh M 48 Washington DC 3:15:31 8 AM Full 3 M 3 M 3 2019 Boston Qualifier 4 789 Rachel Greszler F 36 Bethesda MD 3:23:10 8 AM Full 1 F 1 F 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 5 829 Kati Kirsch F 18 Rockville MD 3:29:03 8 AM Full 2 F 2 F 2 2019 Boston Qualifier 6 830 Faith R. Korbel F 39 Arlington VA 3:29:28 8 AM Full 3 F 3 F 3 2019 Boston Qualifier 7 958 Lauren Grace Updyke F 40 Apex NC 3:30:39 8 AM Full 4 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 8 28 Eric Roby M 39 Washington DC 3:35:57 8 AM Full 4 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 9 971 Jessica Gusler Witter F 39 Kill Devil Hills NC 3:36:27 8 AM Full 5 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 10 790 Allan Howard Gross M 55 Eldersburg MD 3:36:50 8 AM Full 5 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 11 660 Eamon Coburn M 20 Washington DC 3:38:43 8 AM Full 6 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 12 950 Paul Titus M 48 Waynesboro VA 3:39:56 8 AM Full 7 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 13 817 Laura Jansik F 51 Tampa FL 3:48:59 8 AM Full 6 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 14 361 Carol Braun F 54 Rockville MD 3:50:53 8 AM Full 7 F50-59 2 F50-59 2 2019 Boston Qualifier 15 784 Stuart Gordon M 62 Rockville MD 3:51:02 8 AM Full 8 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 16 823 Mery-Angela Katson F 54 McLean VA 3:53:16 8 AM Full 8 F50-59 3 F50-59 3 2019 Boston Qualifier 17 888 Derek Pennington M 39 Nokesville VA 3:53:34 8 AM Full 9 M30-39 2 M30-39 2 18 925 Michaele Sheehan F 41 Herndon VA 3:54:58 8 AM Full 9 F40-49 2 F40-49 2 19 211 Meghan Beard F 22 Richmond VA 3:55:43 8 AM Full 10 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 20 269 Kelly Bettner F 35 Alta WY 3:56:53 8 AM Full 11 F30-39 2 F30-39 2 21 879 Vince Oliveri M 27 Roanoke VA 3:58:05 8 AM Full 10 M20-29 2 M20-29 2 22 818 Alfred Jasins M 39 Washington DC 3:59:18 8 AM Full 11 M30-39 3 M30-39 3 23 448 Christopher Bullock M 56 Alpena MI 4:01:26 8 AM Full 12 M50-59 2 M50-59 2 24 118 Ali Armstrong F 22 Buena Vista VA 4:03:20 8 AM Full 12 F20-29 2 F20-29 2 25 632 Wei Chen M 54 Gaithersburg MD 4:06:14 8 AM Full 13 M50-59 3 M50-59 3 26 854 Vincent Ma M 48 San Jose CA 4:08:54 8 AM Full 14 M40-49 2 M40-49 2 27 759 David Fiorello M 27 Clarksburg MD 4:09:41 8 AM Full 15 M20-29 3 M20-29 3 28 900 Julie Raffety F 36 Rockford IL 4:10:06 8 AM Full 13 F30-39 3 F30-39 3 29 313 Christine Bock F 52 Ashburn VA 4:10:13 8 AM Full 14 F50-59 4 30 824 Beth Jinae Kennedy F 23 Washington DC 4:11:51 8 AM Full 15 F20-29 3 F20-29 3 31 876 Gocale Clemence Nicoue F 23 Washington DC 4:11:55 8 AM Full 16 F20-29 4 32 692 Thomas Dente M 52 New Rochelle NY 4:12:24 8 AM Full 16 M50-59 4 33 875 Nicholas Murray M 29 Arlington VA 4:13:12 8 AM Full 17 M20-29 4 34 814 Fujiro Iitsuka M 49 New York NY 4:14:52 8 AM Full 18 M40-49 3 M40-49 3 35 22 Deborah Alper F 54 Montreal-Ouest QC CANADA 4:17:24 8 AM Full 17 F50-59 5 36 815 Parviz Inanloo M 73 Springfield VA 4:17:42 8 AM Full 19 M70&over 1 M70&over 1 2019 Boston Qualifier 37 974 James Wu M 22 Herndon VA 4:20:37 8 AM Full 20 M20-29 5 38 782 Rosemary Good F 54 Sterling VA 4:25:59 8 AM Full 18 F50-59 6 39 638 David Cook M 62 Orlando FL 4:27:49 8 AM Full 21 M60-69 2 M60-69 2 40 947 Bill Teng M 65 Burtonsville MD 4:34:17 8 AM Full 22 M60-69 3 M60-69 3 41 634 Tannia Clark F 42 Falls Church VA 4:36:02 8 AM Full 19 F40-49 3 F40-49 3 42 837 Karl Kunz M 72 Silver Spring MD 4:36:12 8 AM Full 23 M70&over 2 M70&over 2 43 415 John Brett M 59 Mclean VA 4:40:21 8 AM Full 24 M50-59 5 44 808 Quatro Hubbard M 58 Richmond VA 4:41:26 8 AM Full 25 M50-59 6 45 739 Jacqueline Evans F 51 Wrightsville PA 4:41:48 8 AM Full 20 F50-59 7 46 635 Sarah Colebaugh F 21 Clemmons NC 4:43:49 8 AM Full 21 F20-29 5 47 860 Anthony Mattaliano M 55 Fredericksburg VA 4:44:42 8 AM Full 26 M50-59 7 48 905 Cesar Camilo Rocha M 40 Bogotá D.C. COLOMBIA 4:47:19 8 AM Full 27 M40-49 4 49 735 Alexander Eroshenko M 53 Henrico VA 4:50:49 8 AM Full 28 M50-59 8 50 937 Alyssa Soumoff F 41 Bethesda MD 4:54:48 8 AM Full 22 F40-49 4 51 778 Mary M. Gersema F 45 Washington DC 4:55:19 8 AM Full 23 F40-49 5 52 897 Melanie Pringle F 31 Arlington VA 4:59:30 8 AM Full 24 F30-39 4 53 855 Danielle Maccini F 25 Rockland MA 5:01:35 8 AM Full 25 F20-29 6 54 891 Sandra Perlmutter F 19 Washington MD 5:01:57 8 AM Full 26 F19&under 1 F19&under 1 55 904 Viktoria Ringhausen F 42 Chesapeake Beach MD 5:07:36 8 AM Full 27 F40-49 6 56 895 Walt Prescott M 64 Decatur GA 5:13:44 8 AM Full 29 M60-69 4 57 797 David Haring M 62 Forest VA 5:29:36 8 AM Full 30 M60-69 5 58 894 Kendel Prescott F 57 Decatur GA 5:30:59 8 AM Full 28 F50-59 8 59 27 Marietta Ambrose F 42 Philadelphia PA 5:32:46 8 AM Full 29 F40-49 7 60 228 Cassidy C. Belcher F 22 Newport News VA 5:44:42 8 AM Full 30 F20-29 7 61 810 Mark Hudspeth M 51 Maryville TN 5:44:56 8 AM Full 31 M50-59 9 62 844 Linda Lawrence F 61 Herndon VA 5:46:54 8 AM Full 31 F60-69 1 F60-69 1 63 845 Lydia Lawrence F 28 Herndon VA 5:47:15 8 AM Full 32 F20-29 8 64 851 Olga Livingston F 39 Vienna VA 5:47:39 8 AM Full 33 F30-39 5 65 806 Richard Holmes M 68 Durham NC 5:48:25 8 AM Full 32 M60-69 6 66 946 Alsten Tauro M 39 Richmond VA 5:54:36 8 AM Full 33 M30-39 4 67 960 Jennifer Vilasboas F 29 Centreville VA 5:55:50 8 AM Full 34 F20-29 9 68 856 Melissa Francine Mandell F 28 Silver Spring MD 5:58:57 8 AM Full 35 F20-29 10 69 935 Azadeh Smeltzer Azad F 58 Philadelphia PA 5:59:58 8 AM Full 36 F50-59 9 70 734 Al Emma M 78 Exton PA 6:16:35 8 AM Full 34 M70&over 3 M70&over 3 71 915 Ricardo Sanchez M 30 Bowie MD 6:27:06 8 AM Full 35 M30-39 5

    9 AM Full Marathon 1 816 Paul Jacobs M 40 Washington DC 2:52:34 9 AM Full 1 M 1 M 1 2019 Boston Qualifier DC 2 181 Richard J. Barry M 30 Washington DC 2:57:00 9 AM Full 2 M 2 M 2 2019 Boston Qualifier DC 3 872 Charles Moran M 22 Washington DC 2:59:36 9 AM Full 3 M 3 M 3 2019 Boston Qualifier DC 6 4 788 Brian Godsey M 37 Baltimore MD 2:59:41 9 AM Full 4 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 2019 Boston Qualifier MD 5 666 Igor Cvetkovic M 41 Alexandria VA 3:10:30 9 AM Full 5 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 2019 Boston Qualifier VA 6 886 Jon Pattee M 40 Reston VA 3:12:25 9 AM Full 6 M40-49 2 M40-49 2 2019 Boston Qualifier VA 7 781 Tyler Gonnsen M 30 Washington DC 3:12:44 9 AM Full 7 M30-39 2 M30-39 2 DC 8 890 Matthew John Perkins M 40 Washington DC 3:13:09 9 AM Full 8 M40-49 3 M40-49 3 2019 Boston Qualifier DC 9 967 Deborah Weeks F 29 Red Bank NJ 3:25:09 9 AM Full 1 F 1 F 1 2019 Boston Qualifier NJ 10 953 James Towey M 46 Henrico VA 3:30:42 9 AM Full 9 M40-49 4 VA 21 11 982 Andrew F. Zeitlin M 39 Washington DC 3:33:50 9 AM Full 10 M30-39 3 M30-39 3 DC 12 846 Jonathan Pinkerton M 43 York PA 3:39:36 9 AM Full 11 M40-49 5 PA 13 779 Carolyn Gigot F 24 Washington DC 3:41:28 9 AM Full 2 F 2 F 2 DC 14 786 Stacey Grady F 46 Essex MD 3:44:09 9 AM Full 3 F 3 F 3 2019 Boston Qualifier MD 15 57 Anthony Salvatore Arena M 31 Virginia Beach VA 3:47:08 9 AM Full 12 M30-39 4 VA 16 537 Anna Buser F 22 McLean VA 3:49:18 9 AM Full 4 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 VA 17 857 Anthony Leonard Masciello M 58 Winston-Salem NC 3:51:59 9 AM Full 13 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 NC 18 804 Jennifer Hickey F 47 Washington DC 3:53:47 9 AM Full 5 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 2019 Boston Qualifier DC 19 811 Emma Hulburd F 27 Smyrna GA 3:59:10 9 AM Full 6 F20-29 2 F20-29 2 GA 20 466 Ethan Thomas Burbridge M 22 Nottingham MD 4:01:11 9 AM Full 14 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 MD 38 21 923 Suzy Seeley F 59 Houston TX 4:04:31 9 AM Full 7 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 2019 Boston Qualifier TX 22 945 Yuichiro Tanima M 31 Rockville MD 4:06:26 9 AM Full 15 M30-39 5 JAPAN 23 966 Janine Ayana Watkins F 29 Vista CA 4:09:02 9 AM Full 8 F20-29 3 F20-29 3 CA 24 930 Nadrat Siddique F 50 Ellicott City MD 4:09:21 9 AM Full 9 F50-59 2 F50-59 2 MD 25 214 Sheelah Marie Bearfoot F 23 Berkeley CA 4:25:10 9 AM Full 10 F20-29 4 CA 26 809 Tammy Huck F 54 Arlington VA 4:34:16 9 AM Full 11 F50-59 3 F50-59 3 VA 27 705 David Dallas Dickey M 60 Tampa FL 4:41:17 9 AM Full 16 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 FL 28 303 Prakash C. Bhatt M 51 Ashburn VA 4:44:50 9 AM Full 17 M50-59 2 M50-59 2 VA 29 330 James Bradtke M 61 Chevy Chase MD 5:04:31 9 AM Full 18 M60-69 2 M60-69 2 MD

    6 AM Half Marathon 1 936 Eric Smith M 48 Charlotte NC 2:27:00 6 AM Half

    7 AM Half Marathon 1 938 Cody Spraker M 24 Vienna VA 2:21:49 7 AM Half 1 M 1 2 939 Laura Spraker F 26 Vienna VA 2:21:49 7 AM Half 1 F 1 3 30 Justin Andelin M 30 Moseley VA 2:43:24 7 AM Half 2 M 2 4 956 Christy Tucker F 23 Idaho Falls ID 2:44:20 7 AM Half 2 F 2 5 678 Megan Uffens F 23 Poulsbo WA 2:44:23 7 AM Half 3 F 3 6 921 Connie Seader F 52 Poulsbo WA 2:53:59 7 AM Half 4 F50-59 1 7 979 Catherine Mae Yost F 61 Mancos CO 3:34:01 7 AM Half 5 F60-69 1 8 949 Shar Thomas F 64 Mancos CO 3:42:38 7 AM Half 6 F60-69 2

    8 AM Half Marathon 1 153 Michael Balensiefer M 41 Arlington VA 1:27:53 8 AM Half 1 M 1 M 1 2 910 Natalie Runkle F 23 Silver Spring MD 1:34:48 8 AM Half 1 F 1 F 1 3 661 Alexander Culiuc M 41 Chevy Chase MD 1:36:06 8 AM Half 2 M 2 M 2 4 985 Kyle Adam Ross Thornburgh M 25 Arlington VA 1:36:10 8 AM Half 3 M 3 M 3 5 973 Trevor Wright M 33 Alexandria VA 1:36:41 8 AM Half 4 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 6 348 Michael Brain M 34 Falls Church VA 1:43:17 8 AM Half 5 M30-39 2 M30-39 2 7 819 Joseph Jedlicka M 26 Arlington VA 1:45:19 8 AM Half 6 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 8 919 Katie Schmalkuche F 24 Washington DC 1:48:31 8 AM Half 2 F 2 F 2 9 138 Robert Baker M 49 Bel Air MD 1:53:53 8 AM Half 7 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 10 859 Tara N. Mather F 51 Oxford PA 1:54:57 8 AM Half 3 F 3 F 3 11 630 Gordon Chaffin M 29 Washington DC 1:57:41 8 AM Half 8 M20-29 2 M20-29 2 12 103 Lauren Arimoto F 30 Arlington VA 1:58:00 8 AM Half 4 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 13 959 Lorena Valente F 30 Washington DC 1:58:32 8 AM Half 5 F30-39 2 F30-39 2 14 549 Renee Metzger Butler F 57 Bethesda MD 2:00:36 8 AM Half 6 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 15 965 Kendra Sue McGeady F 46 Vinita OK 2:00:40 8 AM Half 7 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 16 942 Alex Suciu M 22 Loganville GA 2:00:47 8 AM Half 9 M20-29 3 M20-29 3 17 962 Caitlin vonStein F 27 Centennial CO 2:03:28 8 AM Half 8 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 18 963 George Walk M 61 Boxford MA 2:04:35 8 AM Half 10 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 19 948 Mulu Tesfaye M 56 Milwaukee WI 2:05:30 8 AM Half 11 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 20 858 Patrick Mather M 51 Manlius NY 2:06:35 8 AM Half 12 M50-59 2 M50-59 2 21 873 Andrew O'Brian Brooks Sr. M 42 Haymarket VA 2:08:03 8 AM Half 13 M40-49 2 M40-49 2 22 827 Chris M. Kim F 36 Boyds MD 2:13:48 8 AM Half 9 F30-39 3 F30-39 3 23 676 Jebessa A. Daba M 51 Alexandria VA 2:17:12 8 AM Half 14 M50-59 3 M50-59 3 24 870 John Mollica M 54 Martinsburg WV 2:17:26 8 AM Half 15 M50-59 4 25 683 Christopher Decatur M 25 Alexandria VA 2:18:36 8 AM Half 16 M20-29 4 26 744 Marie Evans F 30 Arlington VA 2:18:54 8 AM Half 10 F30-39 4 27 795 Elina Hardy F 27 Arlington VA 2:18:57 8 AM Half 11 F20-29 2 F20-29 2 28 918 Caitlin Schiavoni F 28 Washington DC 2:19:25 8 AM Half 12 F20-29 3 F20-29 3 29 731 Kyle Drake Ellis M 25 Sparks NV 2:20:26 8 AM Half 17 M20-29 5 30 881 Danielle Paiva F 39 Recife Pernambuco, BRAZIL 2:22:54 8 AM Half 13 F30-39 5 31 951 Reta Yirga M 55 Falls Church VA 2:26:01 8 AM Half 18 M50-59 5 32 326 Marcus Bowers M 39 Alexandria VA 2:27:50 8 AM Half 19 M30-39 3 M30-39 3 33 954 Patricia Travis F 67 Williamsburg VA 2:29:08 8 AM Half 14 F60-69 1 F60-69 1 34 978 Sri Yedhara M 47 Ashburn VA 2:37:17 8 AM Half 20 M40-49 3 M40-49 3 35 258 Caleb Berhan M 16 Washington DC 2:37:54 8 AM Half 21 M19&under 1 M19&under 1 36 636 Laurel Conly F 42 San Diego CA 2:39:07 8 AM Half 15 F40-49 2 F40-49 2 37 805 Jeanne Holmes F 64 Durham NC 2:40:30 8 AM Half 16 F60-69 2 F60-69 2 38 106 Karla Armendariz F 26 Weston FL 2:40:53 8 AM Half 17 F20-29 4 39 785 Alan Gousie M 62 Lincoln RI 2:46:42 8 AM Half 22 M60-69 2 M60-69 2 40 868 Serkalem Mekonnen F 33 Silver Spring MD 2:47:55 8 AM Half 18 F30-39 6 41 867 Meseret Mekonnen F 41 Fairfax VA 2:50:23 8 AM Half 19 F40-49 3 F40-49 3 42 906 Cecilia Rodríguez F 55 Owings Mills MD 2:50:49 8 AM Half 20 F50-59 2 F50-59 2 43 826 Misaki Kiguchi F 36 Bethesda MD 2:53:39 8 AM Half 21 F30-39 7 44 911 Ulka Sachdev F 46 Pittsburgh PA 2:54:41 8 AM Half 22 F40-49 4 45 871 Audrey Mooney F 24 Washington DC 2:55:16 8 AM Half 23 F20-29 5 46 343 Kalen Brady M 27 Rolla MO 2:55:22 8 AM Half 23 M20-29 6 47 863 Frances McCarthy F 28 Washington DC 2:56:16 8 AM Half 24 F20-29 6 48 901 Ananth Rao M 41 Bethesda MD 2:58:15 8 AM Half 24 M40-49 4 49 852 Alice Loughran F 51 Washington DC 2:59:28 8 AM Half 25 F50-59 3 F50-59 3 50 798 Katie Harmon F 29 Imperial PA 3:13:36 8 AM Half 26 F20-29 7 51 909 Stephanie Roth F 30 Reston VA 3:13:41 8 AM Half 27 F30-39 8 52 724 Rick Ehlinger M 35 Reston VA 3:13:45 8 AM Half 25 M30-39 4 53 820 Jay Johnson M 42 Imperial PA 3:13:49 8 AM Half 26 M40-49 5 54 889 Cheryl Pendleton F 48 Memphis TN 3:26:37 8 AM Half 28 F40-49 5 55 682 Berhan Dargie M 67 Washington DC 3:31:55 8 AM Half 27 M60-69 3 M60-69 3 56 882 Clay Bittner Parlette M 24 Columbus OH 3:32:01 8 AM Half 28 M20-29 7 57 952 Sarah Totedo F 25 Bexley OH 3:32:04 8 AM Half 29 F20-29 8 58 944 Roxanne Swinson F 51 Clemmons NC 3:32:54 8 AM Half 30 F50-59 4 59 883 Whitney Lee Pearl Parnell F 30 Alexandria VA 3:34:25 8 AM Half 31 F30-39 9 60 840 Michael Kunz M 26 Silver Spring MD 3:35:17 8 AM Half 29 M20-29 8 61 721 Steven Kuhn M 48 Reston VA 5:03:37 8 AM Half 30 M40-49 6 62 986 Augustine White Paik M 64 Potomac MD 5:15:30 8 AM Half 31 M60-69 4 63 984 Leonard Clark, Jr M 60 Herndon VA 6:07:12 8 AM Half 32 M60-69 5

    9 AM Half Marathon 1 941 Brian Stickles M 29 Washington DC 1:34:01 9 AM Half 1 M 1 M 1 2 842 Jonathan Ladson M 27 Woodbridge VA 1:34:20 9 AM Half 2 M 2 M 2 3 708 Megan Dister F 22 Crozet VA 1:41:24 9 AM Half 1 F 1 F 1 4 813 Jillian Husman F 32 Brooklyn NY 1:42:56 9 AM Half 2 F 2 F 2 5 719 Kaleb Dufera M 30 Silver Spring MD 1:44:29 9 AM Half 3 M 3 M 3 6 927 Sarah Sheets F 39 Washington DC 1:46:22 9 AM Half 3 F 3 F 3 7 933 James Sledge M 61 Falls Church VA 1:47:28 9 AM Half 4 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 8 896 Greg Preston M 24 Philadelphia PA 1:56:29 9 AM Half 5 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 9 751 Katie Felsheim F 22 Washington DC 1:56:29 9 AM Half 4 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 10 787 Anna Gradzka F 21 Mechanicsburg PA 1:56:49 9 AM Half 5 F20-29 2 F20-29 2 11 801 Isabelle Hastings F 24 New York NY 1:57:14 9 AM Half 6 F20-29 3 F20-29 3 12 133 Eliot Noel Bacon M 25 Arlington VA 1:58:15 9 AM Half 6 M20-29 2 M20-29 2 13 802 Blake Helander M 42 Alexandria VA 1:59:05 9 AM Half 7 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 14 685 Sam Dembling M 23 Takoma Park MD 2:00:14 9 AM Half 8 M20-29 3 M20-29 3 15 976 Adam Yalowitz M 29 Washington DC 2:04:48 9 AM Half 9 M20-29 4 16 980 Karen Young F 50 Boyds MD 2:06:23 9 AM Half 7 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 17 308 Bennett Blumenkopf M 65 Sewickley PA 2:10:01 9 AM Half 10 M60-69 2 M60-69 2 18 892 Jenny Pham F 23 Newark DE 2:11:41 9 AM Half 8 F20-29 4 19 769 Larry George M 69 Joliet IL 2:12:15 9 AM Half 11 M60-69 3 M60-69 3 20 850 Philip Cortland Linder M 30 Washington DC 2:18:01 9 AM Half 12 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 21 812 Bud Hunt M 67 Columbia MD 2:29:28 9 AM Half 13 M60-69 4 22 943 Fernanda Swan F 39 Washington DC 2:35:10 9 AM Half 9 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 23 831 Carmen Koscheny F 51 Wadern GERMANY 2:35:10 9 AM Half 10 F50-59 2 F50-59 2 24 832 Stefan Koscheny M 50 Wadern GERMANY 2:35:13 9 AM Half 14 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 25 926 Mary Grace Sheers F 22 McLean VA 2:40:42 9 AM Half 11 F20-29 5 26 780 Shannon Gilhuley F 23 Arlington VA 2:41:14 9 AM Half 12 F20-29 6 27 934 Dennis R. Smeltzer M 64 Philadelphia PA 2:50:31 9 AM Half 15 M60-69 5 28 653 Samantha C. Cross F 29 Washington DC 3:00:10 9 AM Half 13 F20-29 7 29 418 Lindsay Brewer F 26 Alexandria VA 3:03:35 9 AM Half 14 F20-29 8 30 865 Aaron D. McNair M 63 Largo MD 3:39:36 9 AM Half 16 M60-69 6 31 853 Talia M. Love F 35 Largo MD 4:21:04 9 AM Half 15 F30-39 2 F30-39 2