BikilaMedal SHF Abebe Bikila Day International Peace Marathon & Half
C&O Canal Towpath, Washington DC
Saturday, September 16, 2017

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind, Safety And Health Foundation
  • Awards
  • If you want to correct your start time, event distance, or voting state/country, or just send comments, please use this handy survey form
  • We sent marathon results to Boston Athletic Association on Sunday, September 17, so they can verify your qualifying time.
  • These results are now OFFICIAL, sorted by event (FULL, HALF) and start time (9:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 7:00 AM) and sent to Boston Athletic Association
  • Read BAA's Qualifying Procedures
  • Of 115 marathon finishers, 21 qualified for 2018 Boston Marathon
  • We send awards to the top 3 finishers M/F overall in the 7:00 AM, 8:00 AM, and 9:00 AM half marathons; the 7:00 AM and 8:00 AM full marathons; and the top 3 M/F overall and in 10-year age groups in the 9:00 AM full marathon.
  • Awards include SHF shatterproof UV-proof sunglasses, SHF seven-color desk lamps, $20 gift cards for Pacers Running Stores, $25-off coupons for Falls Road Running Store, and cash awards of $250, $150, $100 for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall in the 9:00 AM marathon.
  • Official photographs at Lock 7 will be on-line soon at www.chessiephoto.com/bikila
  • Oh, my goodness, what a beautiful day!
  • Pre-race, we commemorated the tragic events of September 11, 2001, with a ceremonial bell ringing 184 times in memory of the 184 victims at the Pentagon, as well as the 2,753 victims in New York City and the 40 victims in Pennsylvania.
  • We also presented a display of the athletic history of two-time Olympic Marathon champion Abebe Bikila, in honor of the 54th anniversary of his first Olympic win on September 10, 1960, in Rome, Italy, and Ethiopian New Year's Day, each year on the 11th of September
  • Seifu Makonnen, race founder and two-time Ethiopian Olympic boxer -- a personal friend of Abebe Bikila -- was official starter. See www.SeifuTibo.org and his Facebook page for his story. Seifu is currently battling kidney disease and needs a kidney transplant to survive. To assist Seifu with his medical expenses, please contact his daughter Selamawit Seifu (323-239-6075, herbrightfuture@gmail.com)
  • In the interstate / international competition, the top three finishers count for each team in the 9:00 AM full marathon. MD won with 13 points, fielding places 2, 4, and 7, followed by Virginia with 27 points.
  • We thank our volunteers:
        • Buy A Brick Foundation | TeamAfrica.com
        • DC Capital Striders | www.dccapitalstriders.com
        • Ethio-American Athletics Association | www.ethamaa.org
        • Young African Professionals Network | www.yapdc.org
  • Special thanks to James Scarborough, who ran started at 8:30 AM, ran 16.3 miles in 2:34, and then helped as timer
  • We thank our sponsors:
        • ACE Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Institute | www.ace-pt.com
        • Anna Mwalagho, Mwalagho Productions | www.annamwalagho.com/
        • Boom Nutrition | www.BoomNutrition.com and Carb Boom! energy gel | shop.BoomNutrition.com
        • Dama Market and Restaurant | www.damamarketandrestaurant.com
        • Dama Pastry | www.damapastry.com
        • Dunkin' Donuts | www.DunkinDonuts.com
        • Falls Road Running Store | www.baltimorerunning.com
        • Mark Accounting & Computing Service | www.markcomputing.com/
        • Pacers Running Stores | www.runpacers.com
        • Dr. Charles Simone | www.DrSimone.com and Simone Super Energy mix | www.SimoneSuperEnergy.com
        • Trader Joe's of Arlington | www.TraderJoes.com
        • XS energy -- Anish Nayak | anish.nayakinternational@gmail.com
              
    Abebe Bikila Day International Peace Marathon & Half C&O Canal Towpath, Washington DC Saturday, September 16, 2017 Bib Name G Age City ST Net Time Start Event M F Group Rank Award BQ? Citizenship Score

    9:00 AM Full Marathon 1 9 Desta Beriso Morkama M 32 Arlington VA 2:39:55 9:00 AM Full 1 M 1 M 1 2018 Boston Qualifier ETHIOPIA 2 641 Graham Peck M 28 Baltimore MD 2:50:00 9:00 AM Full 2 M 2 M 2 2018 Boston Qualifier MD 3 679 George Sefzik M 42 Albuquerque NM 3:00:27 9:00 AM Full 3 M 3 M 3 2018 Boston Qualifier NM 4 737 Kent Werner M 38 Columbia MD 3:05:21 9:00 AM Full 4 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 2018 Boston Qualifier MD 5 409 Jerod Honrath M 43 Dallas TX 3:09:42 9:00 AM Full 5 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 2018 Boston Qualifier TX 6 478 Jonathan Ladson M 26 Woodbridge VA 3:13:47 9:00 AM Full 6 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 VA 7 643 Maurice Pointer M 62 Baltimore MD 3:18:14 9:00 AM Full 7 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 2018 Boston Qualifier MD 13 8 745 Edward Wilson M 55 Ellicott City MD 3:22:17 9:00 AM Full 8 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 2018 Boston Qualifier MD 9 356 Katherine Hekker F 26 Washington DC 3:28:50 9:00 AM Full 1 F 1 F 1 2018 Boston Qualifier DC 10 700 David Stout M 34 Alexandria VA 3:33:22 9:00 AM Full 9 M30-39 2 M30-39 2 VA 11 720 James Towey M 45 Henrico VA 3:40:17 9:00 AM Full 10 M40-49 2 M40-49 2 VA 27 12 58 William Bernier M 42 Springfield VA 3:53:00 9:00 AM Full 11 M40-49 3 M40-49 3 VA 13 337 David Halloran M 45 Long Island City NY 3:55:55 9:00 AM Full 12 M40-49 4 NY 14 772 Kelly Westlake F 46 Ellicott City MD 3:59:32 9:00 AM Full 2 F 2 F 2 MD 15 686 Caleb Simpson M 25 New York NY 4:08:02 9:00 AM Full 13 M20-29 2 M20-29 2 NY 16 299 Laurel Gaudet F 33 Epping NH 4:09:43 9:00 AM Full 3 F 3 F 3 NH 17 77 James R. Bonney M 15 La Plata MD 4:09:57 9:00 AM Full 14 M19&under 1 M19&under 1 MD 18 730 Jessica A. Walker F 35 Jacksonville NC 4:11:07 9:00 AM Full 4 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 NC 19 633 Camille L. Norris F 21 Bellingham MA 4:15:09 9:00 AM Full 5 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 MA 20 722 Michael Unruh M 28 Baltimore MD 4:16:29 9:00 AM Full 15 M20-29 3 M20-29 3 MD 21 663 Kristopher Rengert M 49 Bethesda MD 4:19:30 9:00 AM Full 16 M40-49 5 MD 22 628 Jay Nam M 58 California MD 4:28:28 9:00 AM Full 17 M50-59 2 M50-59 2 MD 23 123 Renee Metzger Butler F 56 Bethesda MD 4:41:57 9:00 AM Full 6 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 MD 24 752 Barbara Wloch-Wisznowska F 67 Gdynia POLAND 4:48:17 9:00 AM Full 7 F60-69 1 F60-69 1 POLAND 25 249 John Fadgen M 36 Arlington VA 5:08:09 9:00 AM Full 18 M30-39 3 M30-39 3 VA 26 455 Alannah Kittle F 27 Washington DC 5:10:26 9:00 AM Full 8 F20-29 2 F20-29 2 DC 27 672 Michael Charles Rodgers M 39 Rockville MD 6:07:05 9:00 AM Full 19 M30-39 4 MD

    8:00 AM Full Marathon 1 452 Parker Kitterman M 38 Philadelphia PA 3:09:18 8:00 AM Full 1 M 1 M 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 2 694 Matthew Sommer M 40 Whitsett NC 3:10:44 8:00 AM Full 2 M 2 2018 Boston Qualifier 3 427 Alemtsehay Hailu Kakissa F 32 Alexandria VA 3:18:09 8:00 AM Full 1 F 1 F 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 4 127 Huanchou Chang M 44 Arlington VA 3:22:25 8:00 AM Full 3 M 3 2018 Boston Qualifier 5 328 Theo Haast M 50 Lansdowne VA 3:23:20 8:00 AM Full 4 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 6 522 Paul Loomis M 47 Bloomsburg PA 3:24:50 8:00 AM Full 5 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 7 521 Christopher Lombardi M 39 Silver Spring MD 3:25:39 8:00 AM Full 6 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 8 166 Timothy M. Craft M 61 Richmond VA 3:34:43 8:00 AM Full 7 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 9 637 Jose Martin Paiso M 54 Muntinlupa NCR Philippines 3:37:32 8:00 AM Full 8 M50-59 2 2018 Boston Qualifier 10 285 Jonathan Walter Gannon M 44 Silver Spring MD 3:38:07 8:00 AM Full 9 M40-49 2 11 172 William Cronkright M 36 Hollywood MD 3:41:33 8:00 AM Full 10 M30-39 2 12 732 Jerry Wang M 50 Clarksville MD 3:42:15 8:00 AM Full 11 M50-59 3 13 426 Brent Edward Jurmu M 33 Quantico VA 3:42:44 8:00 AM Full 12 M30-39 3 14 319 Laura D. Greeson F 47 Alexandria VA 3:44:19 8:00 AM Full 2 F 2 2018 Boston Qualifier 15 340 Anja Hamilton F 42 Midlothian VA 3:45:06 8:00 AM Full 3 F 3 16 754 Theresa A. Wolters F 39 Washington DC 3:51:00 8:00 AM Full 4 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 17 29 Mazen Younes Badr M 57 Fairfax VA 3:52:33 8:00 AM Full 13 M50-59 4 18 116 Jay Brown M 39 Cheverly MD 3:52:37 8:00 AM Full 14 M30-39 4 19 766 So Yun F 41 Laurel MD 3:52:46 8:00 AM Full 5 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 20 665 Chris Richey M 47 Alexandria VA 4:01:18 8:00 AM Full 15 M40-49 3 21 677 Morgan Laurent Ruelle M 38 Philadelphia PA 4:02:21 8:00 AM Full 16 M30-39 5 22 207 Tom Dente M 51 Washington DC 4:02:56 8:00 AM Full 17 M50-59 5 23 703 Joseph Sustento M 54 Baltimore MD 4:02:58 8:00 AM Full 18 M50-59 6 24 469 Victor John Kunze M 50 Silver Spring MD 4:03:27 8:00 AM Full 19 M50-59 7 25 405 Tom Hinds M 43 Washington DC 4:08:21 8:00 AM Full 20 M40-49 4 26 121 Beofra K. Butler F 43 Warrenton VA 4:10:03 8:00 AM Full 6 F40-49 2 27 644 Rachel Beth Polhemus F 42 Potomac MD 4:12:42 8:00 AM Full 7 F40-49 3 28 536 George Mannes M 54 New York NY 4:12:44 8:00 AM Full 21 M50-59 8 29 702 Francine Strong F 32 Arlington VA 4:14:31 8:00 AM Full 8 F30-39 2 30 392 Teddy James Higgins M 19 Dover MA 4:19:09 8:00 AM Full 22 M19&under 1 M19&under 1 31 259 Betty Floyd F 61 Marion SC 4:20:23 8:00 AM Full 9 F60-69 1 F60-69 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 32 771 Paula Inserra F 48 Richmond VA 4:25:15 8:00 AM Full 10 F40-49 4 33 352 Shannon Hawkins F 48 Cabin John MD 4:26:20 8:00 AM Full 11 F40-49 5 34 553 Anthony Mattaliano M 54 Fredericksburg VA 4:34:26 8:00 AM Full 23 M50-59 9 35 681 Mark Shaltanis M 51 Dunn Loring VA 4:34:56 8:00 AM Full 24 M50-59 10 36 25 Luciano Arroio M 25 Bethesda MD 4:35:28 8:00 AM Full 25 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 37 773 Frank Arcuri Jr M 27 Merrick NY 4:35:45 8:00 AM Full 26 M20-29 2 38 723 James C. Uzel M 57 Quinton VA 4:36:21 8:00 AM Full 27 M50-59 11 39 647 Walter Dennis Porzel M 69 Falls Church VA 4:39:44 8:00 AM Full 28 M60-69 2 40 24 Andrew Alderfer M 31 Poolesville MD 4:39:58 8:00 AM Full 29 M30-39 6 41 619 Ellen Marie Miller F 40 Annapolis MD 4:41:45 8:00 AM Full 12 F40-49 6 42 566 Mirril McMullen M 59 High Bridge NJ 4:43:57 8:00 AM Full 30 M50-59 12 43 689 Alex Smith M 17 Columbia MD 4:44:53 8:00 AM Full 31 M19&under 2 44 173 Tabitha Cross F 30 Frederick MD 4:48:06 8:00 AM Full 13 F30-39 3 45 305 Nicholas Aidan Gillespie M 17 Kensington MD 4:56:52 8:00 AM Full 32 M19&under 3 46 16 Moges Abebe M 39 Crofton MD 4:56:54 8:00 AM Full 33 M30-39 7 47 209 John Elwyn Dobbs M 21 Washington DC 4:57:26 8:00 AM Full 34 M20-29 3 48 525 Alice Loughran F 50 Washington DC 4:57:40 8:00 AM Full 14 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 49 351 Syed Hashmi M 60 Arlington VA 4:59:22 8:00 AM Full 35 M60-69 3 50 668 Neil Rickard M 30 Pittsburgh PA 5:01:16 8:00 AM Full 36 M30-39 8 51 654 Monica Radtke F 41 Arlington VA 5:01:51 8:00 AM Full 15 F40-49 7 52 714 Michele Theiss F 54 Oakton VA 5:05:38 8:00 AM Full 16 F50-59 2 53 631 Yban Nieto M 26 Fayetteville NC 5:06:06 8:00 AM Full 37 M20-29 4 54 687 Joel Simpson M 27 Cornelius NC 5:08:02 8:00 AM Full 38 M20-29 5 55 736 Colleen Wenzel F 24 Holbrook NY 5:08:26 8:00 AM Full 17 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 56 514 Yong Lin M 48 Great Falls VA 5:15:38 8:00 AM Full 39 M40-49 5 57 667 Sarah Rick F 31 Asheville NC 5:16:29 8:00 AM Full 18 F30-39 4 58 498 Jennifer Lewis F 36 Leesburg VA 5:28:06 8:00 AM Full 19 F30-39 5 59 716 Michael Thompson M 45 Elkhorn NE 5:31:36 8:00 AM Full 40 M40-49 6 60 912 Leonard Clark, Jr M 59 Herndon VA 5:32:19 8:00 AM Full 41 M50-59 13 61 489 Peter Levine M 72 Baltimore MD 5:34:24 8:00 AM Full 42 M70&over 1 M70&over 1 62 656 Aaron Lipschutz M 31 Philadelphia PA 5:34:26 8:00 AM Full 43 M30-39 9 63 642 Roosevelt Poellnitz M 62 Virginia Beach VA 5:36:40 8:00 AM Full 44 M60-69 4 64 748 Allison Wine F 28 Arlington VA 5:39:41 8:00 AM Full 20 F20-29 2 65 126 Anne Marie Cassidy F 52 Sterling VA 5:42:16 8:00 AM Full 21 F50-59 3 66 711 Osamu Tanaka M 49 Bellevue WA 5:42:42 8:00 AM Full 45 M40-49 7 67 472 Daniel Lacca M 26 Sewell NJ 5:42:48 8:00 AM Full 46 M20-29 6 68 32 Deborah Ariel Baldwin F 26 Vienna VA 5:42:50 8:00 AM Full 22 F20-29 3 69 416 Drew Humphreys M 25 Midland TX 5:44:44 8:00 AM Full 47 M20-29 7 70 725 Michael VanMeter M 51 Springfield VA 5:45:07 8:00 AM Full 48 M50-59 14 71 538 Heidi Marshall F 45 Blacklick OH 5:45:11 8:00 AM Full 23 F40-49 8 72 70 Jerry Bodman M 45 Gambrills MD 5:49:30 8:00 AM Full 49 M40-49 8 73 97 Carl Bowens M 62 Temple Hills MD 5:51:23 8:00 AM Full 50 M60-69 5 74 331 Steven Halle M 25 Fairfax VA 5:55:11 8:00 AM Full 51 M20-29 8 75 743 Kat Williams F 23 Arlington VA 5:58:08 8:00 AM Full 24 F20-29 4 76 389 Sean Hennigan M 24 Spofford NH 5:58:12 8:00 AM Full 52 M20-29 9 77 649 Courtney Queen F 32 Washington DC 6:07:19 8:00 AM Full 25 F30-39 6 78 451 Kristina Kimura F 31 Washington DC 6:07:32 8:00 AM Full 26 F30-39 7 79 353 Emily Reagan Hawthorne F 16 Lunenburg VA 6:38:39 8:00 AM Full 27 F19&under 1 F19&under 1 80 567 Jenise Renee McNair F 31 Largo MD 6:44:01 8:00 AM Full 28 F30-39 8

    7:00 AM Full Marathon 1 611 Chad Merrill M 36 Germantown MD 3:07:23 7:00 AM Full 1 M 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 2 261 Rosemary Spraker F 53 Lorton VA 3:52:17 7:00 AM Full 1 F 1 2018 Boston Qualifier 3 690 Linell Smith F 65 Baltimore MD 4:27:44 7:00 AM Full 2 F 2 2018 Boston Qualifier 4 693 Marvin Solberg M 57 Edgewater MD 4:33:34 7:00 AM Full 2 M 2 5 625 Diana Joaquin F 64 Arlington VA 4:40:56 7:00 AM Full 3 F 3 6 429 John Kalloz M 66 Gettysburg PA 4:50:47 7:00 AM Full 3 M 3 7 545 Tammy Jeanne Massie F 45 Gaithersburg MD 5:22:41 7:00 AM Full 4 F40-49 1 8 227 Al Emma M 77 Exton PA 6:25:55 7:00 AM Full 4 M70&over 1

    9:00 AM Half Marathon 1 534 Kennedy Maker M 21 Washington DC 1:31:28 9:00 AM Half 1 M 1 M 1 2 41 Joe Baumann M 28 Sacramento CA 1:32:11 9:00 AM Half 2 M 2 3 270 Howard Bruce Frost M 51 Falls Church VA 1:33:23 9:00 AM Half 3 M 3 4 627 David Morrison M 37 New York NY 1:34:35 9:00 AM Half 4 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 5 572 Remus Medley M 47 Baltimore MD 1:35:18 9:00 AM Half 5 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 6 740 Jesse Daniel Whitney M 40 Waynesboro PA 1:36:03 9:00 AM Half 6 M40-49 2 7 501 Kaleb Dufera M 29 Silver Spring MD 1:40:47 9:00 AM Half 7 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 8 728 Claire Elizabeth Wagstaff F 29 Allentown PA 1:40:59 9:00 AM Half 1 F 1 F 1 9 541 Emily Massia F 23 Belle Chasse LA 1:42:16 9:00 AM Half 2 F 2 10 565 Sterling McHale M 30 Washington DC 1:42:32 9:00 AM Half 8 M30-39 2 11 741 Bailey Williams M 39 Washington DC 1:44:40 9:00 AM Half 9 M30-39 3 12 675 Johnathan Rudy M 30 Fairfax VA 1:47:24 9:00 AM Half 10 M30-39 4 13 777 Nicole Armbruster F 33 Washington DC 1:47:47 9:00 AM Half 3 F 3 14 363 Rocco Blaine Henderson M 31 Washington DC 1:49:38 9:00 AM Half 11 M30-39 5 15 53 Kebadu Muluken Belachew M 51 Centreville VA 1:49:47 9:00 AM Half 12 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 16 670 Miranda Rivers F 24 Washington DC 1:51:08 9:00 AM Half 4 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 17 624 Frances Moore F 22 San Antonio TX 1:52:08 9:00 AM Half 5 F20-29 2 18 755 Ram Yadavalli M 28 Hanover MD 1:53:03 9:00 AM Half 13 M20-29 2 19 441 Colleen Kenny F 27 Annapolis MD 1:55:22 9:00 AM Half 6 F20-29 3 20 574 Drew Meeker F 23 Quantico VA 1:56:30 9:00 AM Half 7 F20-29 4 21 698 Michelle Spain F 47 Fisherville KY 1:58:46 9:00 AM Half 8 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 22 697 Jeff Spain M 49 Fisherville KY 1:59:00 9:00 AM Half 14 M40-49 3 23 629 Chrissy Ndjatou F 32 Washington DC 1:59:28 9:00 AM Half 9 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 24 339 Mason Halsey M 26 Pasadena MD 2:00:17 9:00 AM Half 15 M20-29 3 25 710 Edwyn Carias M 38 Silver Spring MD 2:03:48 9:00 AM Half 16 M30-39 6 26 349 Lindsay Muir Harris F 34 Washington DC 2:05:26 9:00 AM Half 10 F30-39 2 27 646 Emily Porterfield F 46 Alexandria VA 2:07:24 9:00 AM Half 11 F40-49 2 28 324 Rachel Gunning F 20 College Park MD 2:08:38 9:00 AM Half 12 F20-29 5 29 439 Arick Matthew Klein M 24 Odenton MD 2:10:11 9:00 AM Half 17 M20-29 4 30 486 Daniel Lee M 23 Arlington VA 2:10:16 9:00 AM Half 18 M20-29 5 31 297 Kelley P. Gates F 37 Burlington NC 2:10:41 9:00 AM Half 13 F30-39 3 32 137 Robin Hayes F 43 Arlington VA 2:14:04 9:00 AM Half 14 F40-49 3 33 620 Kevin Mitchell M 46 Great Falls VA 2:14:54 9:00 AM Half 19 M40-49 4 34 21 Derek Adams M 29 WASHINGTON DC 2:17:04 9:00 AM Half 20 M20-29 6 35 577 Daniel Mendoza M 24 Fort Bragg NC 2:17:35 9:00 AM Half 21 M20-29 7 36 128 Patty ChongTenn F 52 Brooklyn NY 2:19:32 9:00 AM Half 15 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 37 671 Rebecca Larissa Rockwood F 40 Reston VA 2:19:32 9:00 AM Half 16 F40-49 4 38 232 Hannah Estifanos F 29 Washington DC 2:19:32 9:00 AM Half 17 F20-29 6 39 187 Rachael Czyzia F 36 Crofton MD 2:21:39 9:00 AM Half 18 F30-39 4 40 758 Mewael Handissa Yebassew F 27 Owings Mills MD 2:22:10 9:00 AM Half 19 F20-29 7 41 657 Ananth Rao M 40 Bethesda MD 2:23:04 9:00 AM Half 22 M40-49 5 42 757 Andinet Handissa Yebasew F 32 Silver Spring MD 2:25:32 9:00 AM Half 20 F30-39 5 43 114 Jasmin Carmen Brown F 29 Washington DC 2:27:00 9:00 AM Half 21 F20-29 8 44 78 Joseph E. Bonney M 12 La Plata MD 2:27:26 9:00 AM Half 23 M19&under 1 M19&under 1 45 680 Keith E. Shaffer M 51 Alexandria VA 2:27:26 9:00 AM Half 24 M50-59 2 46 67 Jemima Blackmon F 37 Bowie MD 2:27:28 9:00 AM Half 22 F30-39 6 47 322 John Gu M 48 Germantown MD 2:28:38 9:00 AM Half 25 M40-49 6 48 321 Helen Gu F 14 Germantown MD 2:28:41 9:00 AM Half 23 F19&under 1 F19&under 1 49 742 Jennifer Williams F 45 Washington DC 2:29:10 9:00 AM Half 24 F40-49 5 50 481 Austin Layne M 23 Westminster MD 2:32:19 9:00 AM Half 26 M20-29 8 51 217 Eve Dunbar F 36 Poughkeepsie NY 2:35:19 9:00 AM Half 25 F30-39 7 52 673 Paul Michael Rogers M 54 Fairfax VA 2:37:32 9:00 AM Half 27 M50-59 3 53 535 Karyn Mallett F 40 Fairfax VA 2:37:35 9:00 AM Half 26 F40-49 6 54 83 Miriam Joy Bonney F 14 La Plata MD 2:47:32 9:00 AM Half 27 F19&under 2 55 696 Melanie Sorensen F 48 The Woodlands TX 2:48:14 9:00 AM Half 28 F40-49 7 56 108 Nancy Brandon F 49 Arlington VA 2:52:33 9:00 AM Half 29 F40-49 8 57 247 Cynthia L. Evans F 62 Randallstown MD 2:59:44 9:00 AM Half 30 F60-69 1 F60-69 1 58 753 Semeret Woldegabereal F 31 Woodbridge VA 3:04:25 9:00 AM Half 31 F30-39 8 59 204 Zewud Debebe F 52 Falls Church VA 3:05:21 9:00 AM Half 32 F50-59 2 60 74 Georgia Bonney F 49 La Plata MD 3:41:20 9:00 AM Half 33 F40-49 9

    8:00 AM Half Marathon 1 52 Abebech Tsegaye Bekele F 25 Arlington VA 1:20:00 8:00 AM Half 1 F 1 F 1 2 23 Alex Edward Albertini M 35 Silver Spring MD 1:29:08 8:00 AM Half 1 M 1 M 1 3 526 Steven Lynch M 30 Washington DC 1:31:28 8:00 AM Half 2 M 2 4 257 Anthony Fiacco M 22 Acworth GA 1:36:50 8:00 AM Half 3 M 3 5 775 Gannon Van Allen M 29 Memphis TN 1:36:50 8:00 AM Half 4 M20-29 1 M20-29 1 6 506 Todd Finkbone M 36 Washington DC 1:39:32 8:00 AM Half 5 M30-39 1 M30-39 1 7 205 Rosalie DeFilippo F 27 Arlington VA 1:41:24 8:00 AM Half 2 F 2 8 727 Gonzalo Viquez M 41 San Jose COSTA RICA 1:41:45 8:00 AM Half 6 M40-49 1 M40-49 1 9 776 Ashenafi Worku M 37 Hyattsville MD 1:41:58 8:00 AM Half 7 M30-39 2 10 212 Daniel Donnelly M 29 Washington DC 1:45:13 8:00 AM Half 8 M20-29 2 11 268 Trinity Foreman F 26 Richmond VA 1:46:15 8:00 AM Half 3 F 3 12 712 Daniel P. Taylor M 49 Alexandria VA 1:46:26 8:00 AM Half 9 M40-49 2 13 344 Jillian Hanright F 34 Springfield VA 1:46:31 8:00 AM Half 4 F30-39 1 F30-39 1 14 355 Alex Heiche M 47 Fairfax VA 1:48:04 8:00 AM Half 10 M40-49 3 15 43 Laura Terese Bechtel F 38 Burke VA 1:50:33 8:00 AM Half 5 F30-39 2 16 747 Jeffrey Keith Windland M 51 Ashburn VA 1:51:20 8:00 AM Half 11 M50-59 1 M50-59 1 17 105 Brendan Brady M 31 Washington DC 1:51:26 8:00 AM Half 12 M30-39 3 18 662 Christine Reiter F 39 Kailua HI 1:54:08 8:00 AM Half 6 F30-39 3 19 200 Ryan De Souza M 30 Washington DC 1:55:20 8:00 AM Half 13 M30-39 4 20 517 Rebecca Lockhart F 26 Ashburn VA 1:58:11 8:00 AM Half 7 F20-29 1 F20-29 1 21 767 Erin Zaroukian F 32 Baltimore MD 1:58:25 8:00 AM Half 8 F30-39 4 22 397 Sarah Hinds F 39 Washington DC 2:04:51 8:00 AM Half 9 F30-39 5 23 467 Dhruv Kumar M 62 Washington DC 2:05:57 8:00 AM Half 14 M60-69 1 M60-69 1 24 648 Molly Prindle F 24 Washington DC 2:06:01 8:00 AM Half 10 F20-29 2 25 717 Sarah Thompson F 24 Arlington VA 2:06:06 8:00 AM Half 11 F20-29 3 26 488 Julian Leong M 23 Madison WI 2:07:27 8:00 AM Half 15 M20-29 3 27 621 John Mollica M 53 Martinsburg WV 2:09:16 8:00 AM Half 16 M50-59 2 28 707 Margaret Talley F 22 Lexington KY 2:10:01 8:00 AM Half 12 F20-29 4 29 314 Rosemary Good F 53 Sterling VA 2:12:21 8:00 AM Half 13 F50-59 1 F50-59 1 30 71 Laura Boleyn F 28 Woodbridge VA 2:13:08 8:00 AM Half 14 F20-29 5 31 96 Kyle Bostian M 50 Pittsburgh PA 2:14:26 8:00 AM Half 17 M50-59 3 32 763 Daniel N. Yue M 23 Baltimore MD 2:15:45 8:00 AM Half 18 M20-29 4 33 109 Frances G. Breslauer F 77 New York NY 2:16:06 8:00 AM Half 15 F70&over 1 F70&over 1 34 674 Matthew Rowland M 39 Washington DC 2:16:40 8:00 AM Half 19 M30-39 5 35 622 Lauren Montalvo F 34 Arlington VA 2:17:30 8:00 AM Half 16 F30-39 6 36 492 Tiffany Lewandowski F 28 Centreville VA 2:21:33 8:00 AM Half 17 F20-29 6 37 684 Yehenew J. Shiferaw M 41 Arlington VA 2:26:26 8:00 AM Half 20 M40-49 4 38 774 Bruck Lakew M 42 Alexandria VA 2:26:29 8:00 AM Half 21 M40-49 5 39 307 Yafet Girmay M 29 Fairfax VA 2:26:34 8:00 AM Half 22 M20-29 5 40 765 Nancy C. Yue F 55 Baltimore MD 2:26:58 8:00 AM Half 18 F50-59 2 41 701 Emmie Ruth Strassberg F 34 Purcellville VA 2:26:58 8:00 AM Half 19 F30-39 7 42 709 Wei Chean Tan M 24 Washington DC 2:27:19 8:00 AM Half 23 M20-29 6 43 770 Shirley Zhao F 27 Vienna VA 2:27:34 8:00 AM Half 20 F20-29 7 44 197 Laisa Daza F 32 Arlington VA 2:27:43 8:00 AM Half 21 F30-39 8 45 645 Andrew Popper M 28 Frederick MD 2:29:24 8:00 AM Half 24 M20-29 7 46 626 Brian Morrison M 42 McLean VA 2:30:26 8:00 AM Half 25 M40-49 6 47 726 Stefanie Vestal F 34 Falls Church VA 2:33:31 8:00 AM Half 22 F30-39 9 48 54 Manu Ben Johny M 32 Baltimore MD 2:33:53 8:00 AM Half 26 M30-39 6 49 655 Michael Ragozzino M 39 Phoenixville PA 2:33:53 8:00 AM Half 27 M30-39 7 50 142 Ann Collins F 51 Austin TX 2:36:52 8:00 AM Half 23 F50-59 3 51 495 Chris Lewis M 50 Great Falls VA 2:37:12 8:00 AM Half 28 M50-59 4 52 623 Tonatiuh Montoya M 23 San Francisco CA 2:38:22 8:00 AM Half 29 M20-29 8 53 191 Lindsay Davis F 31 Washington DC 2:45:17 8:00 AM Half 24 F30-39 10 54 527 Josephine Lyons F 23 North Canton OH 2:45:51 8:00 AM Half 25 F20-29 8 55 262 Alfred Fordan M 46 Greenbackville VA 2:46:56 8:00 AM Half 30 M40-49 7 56 283 Carly Gallo F 29 Brooklyn NY 2:49:16 8:00 AM Half 26 F20-29 9 57 164 Christina Corbett F 22 Alexandria VA 2:53:30 8:00 AM Half 27 F20-29 10 58 447 Lindsay Theresa Kijewski F 26 Philadelphia PA 2:54:44 8:00 AM Half 28 F20-29 11 59 408 Amanda Hipp F 25 Silver Spring MD 2:59:04 8:00 AM Half 29 F20-29 12 60 704 Rieko Suzuki F 32 Arlington VA 3:00:14 8:00 AM Half 30 F30-39 11 61 569 Kevin McPherson M 27 Rockville MD 3:02:45 8:00 AM Half 31 M20-29 9 62 446 Jordan Kijewski F 19 Haymarket VA 3:04:48 8:00 AM Half 31 F19&under 1 F19&under 1 63 294 Tara Anne O'Neil Garraty F 26 Rockville MD 3:05:35 8:00 AM Half 32 F20-29 13 64 438 Marissa Kamaryt F 40 Oak Park IL 3:11:25 8:00 AM Half 33 F40-49 1 F40-49 1 65 437 Jillian Kamaryt F 12 Oak Park IL 3:11:31 8:00 AM Half 34 F19&under 2 66 640 Whitney Lee Pearl Parnell F 29 Alexandria VA 3:12:28 8:00 AM Half 35 F20-29 14 67 66 Rosheen Birdie F 24 Washington DC 3:15:52 8:00 AM Half 36 F20-29 15 68 42 Michele Beasley F 52 Dumfries VA 3:20:34 8:00 AM Half 37 F50-59 4 69 479 Laura Larkin F 53 Atlanta GA 3:20:37 8:00 AM Half 38 F50-59 5 70 664 Katrina Richards F 52 Upper Moutere, Tas NEW ZEALAND 3:27:26 8:00 AM Half 39 F50-59 6 71 391 Floyd Steven Hepler M 62 Hughesville MD 3:34:14 8:00 AM Half 32 M60-69 2 72 532 Hannah MacIsaac F 24 Richmond VA 3:55:01 8:00 AM Half 40 F20-29 16 73 706 Ashley Swendig F 24 Midland TX 3:55:10 8:00 AM Half 41 F20-29 17 74 263 Elsabet Tekle F 59 Silver Spring MD 4:05:21 8:00 AM Half 42 F50-59 7

    7:00 AM Half Marathon 1 750 Jim Wingo M 59 Newport News VA 1:49:39 7:00 AM Half 1 M 1 #REF!