jpg
7th Annual Potomac River Run Marathon -- OFFICIAL RESULTS
Carderock Recreation Area MD
Sunday, May 2, 2010

Event record holder Belay Kassa Teka of Ethiopia (2:34:58 in 2006) intended to run a half marathon today, but when he realized our only competitive event at Carderock was the marathon and he was already there with his friend Tamrat Debalke and Alexandria was 25 miles away, and the time was 6:45 AM -- he realized (as Henry Kissinger said) the absence of alternatives clears the mind beautifully.

And beautiful it was to watch his long flowing running style as he cruised in unchallenged to win in 2:39:27, a dozen minutes ahead of Philippe Rolly of France, second in 2:51:21, with Debalke pulling away from Alex Bollfrass to take third place.

Ann B. Abbott won the women's race, ahead of Laine Hardman and Laura Magdeburger.

The Early Bird (6:00 AM) start, usually small and non-competitive, turned into a big event as runners sought to avoid the heat of the day. Donny Karl Walstrom powered to a 3:25:42 win, and Katheryn Royce Newnum led the women in 4:15:30.

Citizens of 20 states and four countries ran the race, including Dr. Ashis Roy, the marathon man of India, the first from his nation to run 100 marathons, today completing his 102nd, wearing #102.

Also finishing was Dana Casanave, the youngest woman to attempt 52 marathons in 52 weeks, running her 15th marathon in a row, wearing #52.

  • These results are now official. You Please check these results to assure that you are given credit for the correct distance and start time. --> Appreciation from the race director:

    I loved working with Max McCool, Tory Thoet, Rosemary Hoffman, Julie Wadler of Epiphany Productions, all the volunteers at Alexandria Running Festival (see updated results at www.mc-coop.org/arf) , and our sparkling staff at the 7th Annual Potomac River Run Marathon, including
    o volunteer coordinator Subhash Goel of AIMS India Foundation (who kept me cool all day) and his teammates Aliyar Sahib, Jeyakumar Narayanan, Sada Palanisamy, Thennarasu, and the incredible Udaya Kumar, who helped before and after the race -- and ran it in between;
    the teams from
    o High Cloud Foundation (Kmi -- who did just about everything on race day, including picking up Einstein Bros. bagels in Springfield, bananas at Whole Foods Arlington, and Mario's pizza -- Yemi Oshodi and the team at Lock 10, Lindsey Bailey, Adriana and Matt Anderson, and many others)
    o Association for India's Development (Mayank Pande & Arvind Solanki)
    o Thiyagarajan and Thennarasan from 5th Pillar
    o Pamela Pine from Stop the Silence
    o Kevin Dopart, who biked the course and laid out the mile markers
    o Seetharaman Nandyal, Ravi Rajaram, and Anand
    o Charlie Goedeke of Clermont Foundation
    o Richard Amernick and his team from DC Capital Striders at Lock 7 (run their 8K on May 29 -- see www.dccapitalstriders.com)
    o George Buckheit and his team from Capital Area Runners at Lock 5 and the turnaround
    o A special thanks to George and Rick who served as guardian angels to six runners who needed rides back to Carderock
    Our totally-committed superbly-skilled finish line crew
    o Josh Caldwell of Mary Payton's Miracle 5K / 8K on June 19 (seehttp://www.marypaytonsmiracle.com/MarylandRace.asp to sign up)
    o Liza Recto (who ran Alexandria Running Festival 5K and then drove to Carderock to help)
    o James Scarborough (who ran Alexandria HALF MARATHON! and then came to Carderock)
    and our incredibly generous sponsors who have been with us since Year One --
    o Bob Sweeney and Greater Washington Sports Alliance (www.gwsportsalliance.com -- the greatest sponsor ever!) -- sign up for the 2011 SunTrust National Marathon at www.nationalmarathon.com when registration opens on July 4!
    o Max Lockwood and Georgetown Running Company (www.therunningcompany.net ) -- the best place in DC to buy your shoes
    o Nick Ruffin and RBC Wealth Management (703-556-9490)
    o Mike Sendar and Big Wheel Bikes (www.bigwheelbikes.com )
    o Jim Adams and Falls Road Running Store in Baltimore (410-296-5050, www.baltimorerunning.com )
    o Alan Levine and Mario's Pizza (703-524-0800) and Doctor Delivery (www.drdelivery.com)
    o Whole Foods, 2700 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington VA 22201 (703-527-6596) (www.wholefoods.com)
    o Cabot Cooperative Creamery (www.cabot.coop)
    o Honest Tea (www.honesttea.com)
    plus our other sponsors:
    o Dogtail Technology Solutions (703-934-4655 x308) -- Fix your computer today! (www.dogtailsolutions.com)
    o Hammer Gel & HEED (High Energy Electrolyte Drink) (www.hammernutrition.com)
    o Ola Loa (www.drinkyourvitamins.com)
    o Pirate's Booty (www.piratesbooty.com -- really tasty popped cereal!)
    o Salonpas (www.salonpas.com)
    o Spira Footwear -- the shoes that led the 2008 Boston Marathon (www.spirafootwear.com)
    o Sub4 Sportswear -- Made in the USA | Call 760-994-6684, e-mail CustSvc@sub4usa.com, or click www.sub4usa.com and use coupon code PRRM for 30% off your purchases
    See you at our next race!
    Thank you, Jay Jacob Wind


  • Our sponsors -- Attract Healing (yoga massage), Georgetown Running Company, Falls Road Running Store, www.RoadID.com, and Spira Footwear -- provided enough gift certificates for every finisher, so please let us know if you did not receive your award on race day.
  • We mail finisher certificates around May 20, and we enclose medals for those who did not receive one on race day.

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind, Marathon Charity Cooperation | Send additions or corrections
                 7th Annual Potomac River Run Marathon
                 Carderock Recreation Area MD
                 Sunday, May 2, 2010
      Bib    ##   Name                          G  Age  City State              Time      M       F        Award
      ---    --  --------------------------     -  ---  ----------------        ------    -       -       --------
      254     1  Belay Kassa Teka               M   28  New York NY            2:39:27    1                 M 1
      1180    2  Philippe Rolly                 M   37  McLean VA              2:51:21    2                 M 2
      1271    3  Tamrat Debalke                 M   40  Washington DC          3:01:15    3                 M 3
       59     4  Alex Bollfrass                 M   26  Washington DC          3:02:09    4               M20-29 1
      1158    5  Maurice Pointer                M   54  Baltimore MD           3:05:45    5               M50-59 1
       63     6  Dmitry Bondarchuk              M   25  Bethesda MD            3:10:04    6               M20-29 2
      1245    7  Hugh Toland                    M   29  Fairfax VA             3:11:56    7               M20-29 3
       57     8  Jonathan Nikolai Betanoff      M   30  Miami FL               3:16:48    8               M30-39 1
      214     9  Anthony T. Felitte             M   47  Delmar NY              3:19:18    9               M40-49 1
      1264   10  Daniel Henry Zielaski          M   26  Washington DC          3:26:20    10
      1172   11  Jeffrey Radgowski              M   41  Washington DC          3:30:47    11              M40-49 2
       5     12  Ann B. Abbott                  F   31  Annandale VA           3:33:59            1         F 1
      1275   13  Marcos Antonio Rodriguez       M   34  College Park MD        3:38:14    12              M30-39 2
      1152   14  Erik Pena                      M   35  New York NY            3:44:07    13              M30-39 3
      112    15  Jaime Castro                   M   19  Morehead City NC       3:44:14    14            M19&under 1
      1265   16  Jason Duelge                   M   41  Rockville MD           3:45:27    15              M40-49 3
      291    17  Laine Hardman                  F   40  Alexandria VA          3:47:22            2         F 2
      853    18  Laura Magdeburger              F   42  Lusby MD               3:49:07            3         F 3
      1151   19  Bill Pelton                    M   32  Washington DC          3:54:42    16
      162    20  Michael William Creadon        M   42  Arlington VA           3:55:33    17
      1243   21  James Thoburn                  M   21  Vienna VA              3:56:19    18                          3:36:19  Net time, started 20 minutes late
      1140   22  Andrea Emshoff Nelson          F   31  Arlington VA           3:56:31            4       F30-39 1
      1115   23  Willie Lee Mitchell            M   43  Washington DC          3:58:36    19
      405    24  Kenneth A. Kent                M   58  McLean VA              3:59:19    20              M50-59 2
      1153   25  Adam Pivetta                   M   31  Alexandria VA          4:03:24    21
      238    26  Jason Gartsu                   M   39  Washington DC          4:09:03    22
      1194   27  Roger Seeholzer                M   54  College Park MD        4:10:55    23              M50-59 3
      298    28  Keith Harvey                   M   61  Edgewater MD           4:11:16    24              M60-69 1
      322    29  James Hoffmann                 M   42  Severna Park MD        4:12:56    25
      1253   30  Natalie Gwen Wagner            F   25  Washington DC          4:13:18            5       F20-29 1
      222    31  Roberto Adrian Fierro          M   27  Washington DC          4:13:19    26
      895    32  Jimmy Mauger                   M   31  Fairfax VA             4:13:58    27
      556    33  Mark Stephen Littrell          M   46  Gaithersburg MD        4:14:42    28
      451    34  Udaya Kumar                    M   35  Manassas VA            4:14:57    29
      1258   35  Howard Nial White              M   49  Washington DC          4:15:56    30
      172    36  Leonard Patrick DiGiulian      M   23  Pasadena MD            4:17:00    31
      1273   37  Tom Natoli                     M   55  Alexandria VA          4:17:26    32
      1239   38  William Catlett Solley         M   33  Falls Church VA        4:18:52    33
      213    39  Miriam Cecilia Feild           F   21  Lutherville MD         4:19:20            6       F20-29 2
      539    40  Sarah Leimer                   F   37  Stoughton WI           4:19:41            7       F30-39 2
      1237   41  Michele Smith-Harden           F   46  Norfolk VA             4:19:52            8       F40-49 1
      1203   42  Richard J. Shoaff              M   37  Williamsburg VA        4:19:55    34
      386    43  Sara Kline Mitenbuler          F   30  Washington DC          4:21:57            9       F30-39 3
      1247   44  Lisa Totten                    F   44  Warrenton VA           4:22:21            10      F40-49 2
      299    45  Douglas L. Hazelgrove          M   34  Centreville VA         4:22:31    35
       66    46  Jennifer Anne Boutselis        F   29  Alexandria VA          4:23:51            11      F20-29 3
      311    47  Chris Higginbotham             M   41  Alexandria VA          4:23:53    36
      335    48  Joseph J. Hutson               M   49  Gainesville VA         4:26:07    37
      802    49  Heather L. MacMahon            F   30  Warrenton VA           4:26:13            12
      1274   50  Chrissy Frederick Provett      F   34  Charlotte NC           4:30:59            13
      225    51  Aaron Nolan Fletcher           M   38  Baltimore MD           4:31:21    38
      268    52  Emmy Griffin                   F   23  Chapel Hill NC         4:33:08            14
      1154   53  Megan Pivetta                  F   28  Alexandria VA          4:33:51            15
      101    54  Katherine M. Buchanan          F   44  Alexandria VA          4:34:03            16      F40-49 3
      227    55  Roberto Antonio Galindo        M   27  Annandale VA           4:34:57    39
      877    56  Nemanja Markovic               M   18  Morehead City NC       4:35:11    40            M19&under 2
      256    57  Francesca Gorgone              F   41  Vienna VA              4:36:15            17
      290    58  Kathleen Karnei Hammett        F   38  Hollywood MD           4:36:28            18
      1139   59  Amritha Nayak                  F   28  McLean VA              4:37:25            19
      252    60  Glenn William Darrow Golding   M   48  Gaithersburg MD        4:39:08    41
      171    61  Nicole Davol                   F   27  Arlington VA           4:40:56            20
      220    62  Nicholas Fellers               M   31  Columbus OH            4:41:19    42
      215    63  Mary Elizabeth Felitte         F   48  Delmar NY              4:42:35            21
      1257   64  Dave Weiss                     M   61  Corning NY             4:51:11    43              M60-69 2
      339    65  Susan Jennings                 F   48  Bluemont VA            4:53:49            22
      1252   66  Didier Vergamini               M   50  Herndon VA             4:53:53    44
      358    67  J. Julio                       M   30  Fairfax VA             5:02:14    45                          4:37:14  Net time, started 25 minutes late
      269    68  Larry E. Grossman              M   53  McGaheysville VA       5:02:18    46
      348    69  Nicole Johnson                 F   28  Jacksonville Beach FL  5:03:17            23
      201    70  Jamie Elizabeth Eckert         F   25  Washington DC          5:06:07            24
      975    71  Anne M. McMahon                F   50  McGaheysville VA       5:06:12            25      F50-59 1
      324    72  MB Holmes                      F   46  Mays Landing NJ        5:06:14            26
      1263   73  Charles Emerson Woodward       M   61  Rockingham NC          5:08:24    47              M60-69 3
      1238   74  Marvin Solberg                 M   49  Edgewater MD           5:10:38    48
      1149   75  Christopher S. Oliver          M   35  Falls Church VA        5:11:13    49
      212    76  Cynthia L. Evans               F   54  Randallstown MD        5:11:23            27      F50-59 2
      262    77  Gilbert Gray                   M   48  Greenbelt MD           5:13:17    50
      407    78  Linda Khoy                     F   27  Annandale VA           5:19:50            28
      143    79  Leonard Clark                  M   52  Oak Hill VA            5:28:12    51
      874    80  Ryan Manning                   M   25  Round Hill VA          5:28:17    52
      996    81  Steve L. Metcalf               M   57  Pisgah Forest NC       5:29:26    53
      1143   82  Christine Nuyen                F   40  Potomac MD             5:34:11            29
      714    83  Joseph Lovinsky                M   46  Arlington VA           5:47:49    54
      337    84  Hiroshi Isahashi               M   56  Fairfax VA             6:02:05    55
       52    85  Dana Casanave                  F   29  Leesburg VA            6:03:21            30
                 
    7th Annual Potomac River Run Marathon Early Bird Start (6:00 AM) Carderock Recreation Area MD 30 Sunday, May 2, 2010 Bib ## Name G Age City State Time M F Award --- -- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------ - - -------- 1256 1 Donny Karl Walstrom M 45 Chisago City MN 3:25:42 1 M 1 1254 2 Blake Walker M 25 Charlottesville VA 3:36:09 2 M 2 294 3 Jeffrey Hart M 46 Eau Claire WI 3:48:54 3 M 3 1262 4 Jeffrey Keith Windland M 44 Ashburn VA 4:02:53 4 M40-49 1 1122 5 Stan Mullins M 45 Athens GA 4:02:56 5 M40-49 2 30 6 Joseph Brunelli Battista M 38 Manassas VA 4:05:58 6 M30-39 1 448 7 Daniel Krieger M 25 Fairfax Station VA 4:08:11 7 M20-29 1 1155 8 David Plummer M 26 Everett MA 4:14:31 8 M20-29 2 1200 9 William Lee Sherman M 50 Ft Walton Beach FL 4:15:20 9 M50-59 1 1142 10 Katheryn Royce Newnum F 31 Fredericksburg VA 4:15:30 1 F 1 433 11 Katie Steffen Kolakowski F 30 Fredericksburg VA 4:23:49 2 F 2 798 12 Alex Lowe F 26 Washington DC 4:27:56 3 F 3 442 13 Nicole Elizabeth Kramer F 30 Arlington VA 4:29:12 4 F30-39 1 6 14 Kristen Aquilino F 23 Oakton VA 4:31:13 5 F20-29 1 1121 15 Ryn Morrison F 45 South Boston VA 4:35:14 6 F40-49 1 992 16 Jan E. Merna F 50 Fairfax VA 4:36:27 7 F50-59 1 998 17 Terry Michel F 51 McLean VA 4:37:27 8 F50-59 2 47 18 Stephen Benvin M 29 Phoenix AZ 4:37:54 10 M20-29 3 229 19 Kyle M. Galle M 21 Charlottesville VA 4:39:06 11 971 20 Laura McLay F 31 Mechanicsville VA 4:40:42 9 F30-39 2 1248 21 David Turner M 45 McLean VA 4:42:08 12 M40-49 3 127 22 Anne Deford Clark F 39 Cary NC 4:42:18 10 F30-39 3 879 23 Tammy Jeanne Massie F 38 Gaithersburg MD 4:44:49 11 1259 24 Mary Willard F 45 Broadlands VA 4:46:54 12 F40-49 2 374 25 David Karp M 52 Bennett CO 4:46:56 13 M50-59 2 154 26 Neisa Condemaita F 35 Washington DC 4:47:59 13 153 27 Thomas Coady M 47 Haines City FL 4:49:37 14 588 28 Donald P. Loren M 58 Alexandria VA 4:53:49 15 M50-59 3 1269 29 Amanda Boston F 30 Alexandria VA 4:55:27 14 1276 30 Elizabeth J. Row F 55 Arlington VA 4:56:08 15 F50-59 3 1267 31 Peter David Pourzand M 36 Reston VA 4:58:30 16 M30-39 2 313 32 Frank F. Hill M 66 Roanoke VA 5:04:17 17 M60-69 1 1255 33 David Wallis M 37 Greensboro NC 5:06:04 18 M30-39 3 1260 34 Carolee Williamson F 33 Washington DC 5:07:39 16 107 35 Janet McPhee Carter F 26 Chevy Chase MD 5:10:34 17 F20-29 2 297 36 Joseph W. Hart M 51 O'Fallon IL 5:13:33 19 1249 37 Vicky Vadlamani F 25 Washington DC 5:15:22 18 F20-29 3 7 38 Andrew Arbuckle M 35 Washington DC 5:17:15 20 274 39 Anne Marie Gwynn F 60 McLean VA 5:19:35 19 F60-69 1 77 40 Garret Brown M 27 Alexandria VA 5:24:51 21 1173 41 Scott Francis Reckefus M 27 Manassas VA 5:31:04 22 1150 42 Stephanie Ouding F 38 Yorktown VA 5:31:55 20 223 43 Brandon Fisher M 29 Arlington VA 5:34:07 23 117 44 Lu Charboneau F 55 North Potomac MD 5:34:10 21 1236 45 Laura Katherine Smith F 28 Washington DC 5:34:29 22 1163 46 Mark Polanski M 28 Gaithersburg MD 5:35:09 24 139 47 Douglas Clark M 38 Cary NC 5:36:22 25 216 48 Samantha M. Felitte F 21 Delmar NY 5:42:36 23 328 49 Christine M. Horne F 27 West Chester PA 5:44:52 24 106 50 David Buffaloe M 38 Springfield VA 5:50:07 26 1170 51 Amanda J. Preble F 46 Centreville VA 5:51:05 25 F40-49 3 82 52 Marina Brown F 44 Herndon VA 5:54:14 26 75 53 Sarah Britz F 27 Laurel MD 5:54:58 27 200 54 Carrie Drummond F 36 Alexandria VA 5:56:26 28 1144 55 Betty O'Dea F 57 St. Louis MO 5:58:00 29 1126 56 Charles J. Muskin M 61 Annapolis MD 6:04:38 27 M60-69 2 1129 57 William Myers M 60 Gambrills MD 6:04:42 28 M60-69 3 1164 58 Kelsey A. Powell F 20 Williamsburg VA 6:07:43 30 304 59 Don Higdon M 68 Severna Park MD 6:11:38 29 507 60 Alexis Layne F 27 Falls Church VA 6:18:29 31 361 61 Gina Junio F 27 Arlington VA 6:18:30 32 102 62 Ashis Roy M 77 New Delhi INDIA 6:37:45 30 M70-79 1 535 63 Leanne Layne F 58 Springfield VA 6:47:50 33 567 64 Lauren C. Lobrano F 33 Alexandria VA 6:47:55 34 542 65 Andrew Lepper M 33 Wake Forest NC 7:03:24 31 211 66 Lynda Entwistle F 51 Lexington NC 7:33:33 35 43 67 Michelle Holden Bentzen F 30 Arlington VA 7:47:05 36 1242 68 Megan R. Tataje F 38 Manassas VA 7:47:07 37
    Potomac River Run Half Marathon (6:00 AM start) Carderock Recreation Area MD Sunday, May 2, 2010 Bib ## Name G Age City State Time M F --- -- ------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------ - - 237 1 Rachel Gart F 25 Fairfax Station VA 1:57:00 1 266 2 Julie Greear F 23 Dumfries VA 2:00:50 2 334 3 Elizabeth L. Humphrey F 46 Arlington VA 2:07:05 3 73 4 Robert Douglas Brittain M 52 Wayzata MN 2:08:09 1 364 5 Martie Murphy Kane F 47 Holyoke MA 2:20:22 4 264 6 Chris W. Greear F 44 Dumfries VA 2:21:54 5 960 7 Jason McCaul M 28 Ellicott City MD 2:43:37 2 17 8 Carlos Bachrach M 49 Potomac MD 2:43:39 3 1250 9 Miguel Valero M 46 Potomac MD 2:50:14 4 13 10 Ben Bachrach M 47 Bethesda MD 2:58:18 5 1272 11 David Hayes Harrell M 67 Chevy Chase MD 2:59:37 6 446 12 Thomas Martin Kratzke M 56 Oak Hill VA 3:13:22 7 350 13 Bradford Jordan M 35 Alexandria VA 3:15:58 8 182 14 Missy DiGiulian F 56 Pasadena MD 3:17:11 6 854 15 Kelly Marie Mahoney F 21 Flourtown PA 3:26:27 7 226 16 Elenora Fontaine F 22 Washington DC 3:27:30 8 1277 17 Mike Davis M 40 Alexandria VA 3:46:02 9
    Potomac River Run Half Marathon (7:00 AM start) Carderock Recreation Area MD Sunday, May 2, 2010 Bib ## Name G Age City State Time M F --- -- -------------------------- - --- ---------------- ------ - - 981 1 Remus Medley M 40 Baltimore MD 1:28:40 1 1261 2 Alfonza Willis M 38 Fort Belvoir VA 1:30:53 2